Solar system

The moons of Uranus

The moons of Uranus

In the sky of Uranus there are no bright planets. The Uranus satellites they would be the only lights we would see from the planet's surface.

Saturn, the closest, looks like a pale star. Sure: the Planet Saturn It is as far away from Uranus as it is from Earth and also located in the direction of the Sun.

But there are five objects that shine more than Saturn. It's the big five Uranus moons: Titania, Miranda, Ariel, Umbriel and Oberon.

In addition, Uranus has another 10 satellites with diameters below 170 km, which revolve near the planet between 25,000 and 60,000 km from the surface. The latest discoveries (August 2004) reveal the existence of other small satellites, up to a total of 27.

Uranus satellites Radius (km)Distance (km)
Cordelia1349,750
Ophelia1653,760
Bianca2259,160
Crésida3361,770
Desdemona2962,660
Juliet4264,360V
Portion5566,100
Rosalinda2769,930
Belinda3475,260
Portion6666,097
Puck8186,010
Sicorax9512,179,000
Miranda235.8129,780
Ariel578.9191,240
Umbriel584.7265,970
Titania788.9435,840
Oberon761.4582,600

Titania: It is the largest moon in Uranus, with 1,580 km in diameter. It is covered by small craters and very rough rocks, with faults indicating that internal forces have molded its surface.

The orbit of Titania passes 436,000 km from the center of Uranus. Go around the planet every 8 days and 17 hours.

Oberon: It is characterized by an icy surface, covered with craters, some of a considerable size. It has bright reflections in some places, just like Callisto, the moon of Jupiter.

Its diameter is 1,523 km and it revolves around Uranus at an average distance of 582,600 km in 13 days and 11 hours.

◄ PreviousNext ►
The planet UranusThe planet Neptune: blue, distant and windy